Ruijie RAP2200(F) vs RAP2260(G) vs RAP6260(G): Which Reyee Access Point?

Reyee is Ruijie's range for small and medium business networks — cloud management, straightforward deployment, and pricing below the equivalent enterprise brands. We hold three Reyee access points in stock in Kuwait, and they are not three tiers of the same product. They answer three different questions. Here is how to tell which one your site needs, and what to power it with.
Quick comparison table
| Spec | RAP2200(F) | RAP2260(G) | RAP6260(G) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wi-Fi standard | 802.11ac (Wi-Fi 5) | 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6) | 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6) |
| Rated throughput | 1.267 Gbps | 2.4 Gbps | 1.8 Gbps |
| Ethernet | 1x Gigabit | 2x Gigabit | 2x Gigabit |
| PoE input | 802.3af/at | 802.3at | 802.3at |
| Outdoor rating | None published | None published | IP68 |
| Management | Ruijie Cloud | Ruijie Cloud | Ruijie Cloud |
| Price at the time of writing | 25.00 KWD | 42.00 KWD | 65.00 KWD |
| Stock | In stock | In stock | In stock |
Every figure in that table comes from our own catalogue data for those three part numbers. Where a row says "none published", we are not going to guess — ask us and we will check it against Ruijie's datasheet before you order.
RAP2200(F) — the cheap one that is still the right answer sometimes
At 25.00 KWD this is the only Wi-Fi 5 unit of the three, and that is the whole story. It is rated at 1.267 Gbps across both bands, has a single Gigabit port, and accepts either 802.3af or 802.3at PoE.
Wi-Fi 5 is not a problem for a lot of real Kuwait sites. A clinic with a dozen staff laptops, a card terminal and a tablet at reception is not limited by its wireless standard. Neither is a warehouse with handheld scanners, or a small office where the fibre line delivers a few hundred megabits.
It is also the easiest of the three to power. Because it takes 802.3af, it will run from an older PoE switch or a basic injector that cannot supply the 802.3at the two Wi-Fi 6 models want.
Best for: small offices, clinics, shops, retrofits onto existing 802.3af switching, and sites where the budget is the constraint and the client devices are mixed-age.
RAP2260(G) — the default choice for a new indoor deployment
42.00 KWD, Wi-Fi 6, rated 2.4 Gbps, 2x2 on both bands, two Gigabit ports, ceiling mount, 802.3at PoE.
For 17 KWD more than the RAP2200(F) you get Wi-Fi 6, which matters less for raw speed than for how the access point behaves when a lot of devices are connected at once. That is the normal condition in an open-plan office, a staff room or a hotel floor, and it is the reason to spend the extra.
One thing to understand before you quote it. The radios are rated at 2.4 Gbps combined, but the ports are Gigabit. There is no 2.5G uplink. A single client on a single wired link is therefore capped at Gigabit no matter what the radio can do. The 2.4 Gbps figure is aggregate radio capacity shared across clients, not a speed any one laptop will see. If you are sizing a network where per-AP wired throughput above 1 Gbps genuinely matters, this is the wrong access point and you should talk to us about a model with a multi-gig port.
Best for: new indoor installs — offices, hotel corridors, clinics, classrooms — where device count is the pressure rather than single-device speed.
RAP6260(G) — because the other two do not go outside
65.00 KWD, Wi-Fi 6, rated 1.8 Gbps, two Gigabit ports, 802.3at PoE, and an IP68 enclosure.
Note that the rated throughput is lower than the indoor RAP2260(G), not higher, despite costing more. You are paying for the enclosure, not for radio performance. That is the correct trade: nothing in the other two models is rated for a Kuwait summer on a roof, a car park, a yard or a villa courtyard.
If your coverage problem is a compound, a terrace, a loading bay or a site office, this is the only one of the three that belongs there.
Best for: car parks, yards, terraces, compound and villa coverage, site offices, anywhere the unit sits in weather and heat.
What to power them with
All three are PoE-powered, so the switch or router feeding them is part of the decision, not an afterthought.
Small site: RG-EG105G-P-V3 cloud managed PoE router — 35.00 KWD
Five Gigabit ports (one WAN, three LAN, one configurable), four of them supplying 802.3af/802.3at PoE output. One box replaces a router plus a PoE switch for a shop or a small office.
Read the budget before you commit. The total PoE budget is 54W, with up to 30W available on a single port. Four PoE+ devices at 30W each would want 120W, which the router does not have. We do not publish a per-access-point power figure for the three Reyee APs, so ask us to confirm the draw before you plan to hang several 802.3at units off this router. The af-class RAP2200(F) is the comfortable fit here; past two or three at-class access points, a dedicated PoE switch is the honest answer.
Routing is rated at up to 100 concurrent clients, 1000 Mbps in turbo mode and 600 Mbps in normal mode, on a dual-core 880 MHz processor with 128 MB of RAM. The configurable port means a second line can be added for dual-WAN load balancing or failover — useful in Kuwait, where a 5G or second fibre backup is often cheaper than the downtime.
Multi-AP site: RG-NBS3200-24GT4XS-P 24-port L2+ managed PoE switch — 155.00 KWD
24 Gigabit PoE+ ports, four 10G SFP+ uplinks, a 370W PoE budget, L2+ management, rackmount.
Do the arithmetic on that budget the same way. 24 ports running 30W PoE+ devices would need 720W; the switch has 370W. It is sized for a realistic mixed load — a set of access points plus a floor of IP phones — not for 24 maximum-draw devices. Count your actual devices against 370W rather than against the port count.
The four 10G SFP+ ports are the reason to pick this over a cheaper unmanaged switch: they give you room to trunk back to a core switch or a server without the uplink becoming the bottleneck for the whole floor.
Larger site or multi-branch: RG-NBR6215-E enterprise gateway — 145.00 KWD
Six Gigabit ports, built-in SD-WAN, IPsec, L2TP, PPTP and SSL VPN, rated for up to 600 concurrent users.
This is the gateway for a business with real user numbers or more than one location — a head office plus branches, a hotel, a larger clinic group. The VPN support is the practical reason most Kuwait buyers end up here: a branch-to-head-office tunnel that does not depend on a third-party service.
A worked example: 40-person office over two floors
Before you order, send us the floor plan. AP count from a drawing is a guess; AP count from a walk-through is a quote.
Ruijie or MikroTik or Ubiquiti?
A fair question, and the answer is usually about who manages the network afterwards.
Ruijie Reyee is the choice when nobody technical is on site. It is cloud-managed from a browser or the Reyee app, and the pricing lets you put a managed access point in a place where you would otherwise have accepted a consumer unit.
MikroTik is the choice when you want control over routing and firewalling and you have someone who knows RouterOS. Ubiquiti UniFi is the choice when the client already has UniFi and wants everything in one controller.
Mixing them works but costs you the single pane of glass. If you are starting from nothing and the site has no on-site IT, Reyee is the sensible default.
Buying Ruijie in Kuwait
All six part numbers above are published on our site and in stock at the time of writing. Prices move, so confirm the current figure with us before you build it into a budget.
The wider Ruijie range we list — unmanaged and smart switches, the EG and EG-H router families, 48-port Layer 2 and Layer 3 switches, SFP modules and PoE injectors — is supplied to order rather than held on the shelf. Those pages are marked accordingly. Ask us for the lead time before you commit to an installation date, because an "order on demand" line is a procurement timeline, not a next-day delivery.