Genuine stock from authorised channels
Product Comparison10 min read

Yealink T53W vs T54W: Which Mid-Range Desk Phone?

Centrix Team|
Yealink T53W vs T54W: Which Mid-Range Desk Phone?

The T53W and the T54W are the two phones most Kuwait offices end up choosing between once they have ruled out the cheap end. They look similar, they sit 10 KWD apart, and the datasheet differences are small enough that people pick on price and then regret it at the reception desk.

There is also a complication: the T46U costs more than the T54W and is in some ways the better phone, and in other ways clearly worse. This article lays out the whole in-stock ladder so you can see where your office actually sits.

T53W vs T54W, head to head

SpecT53WT54W
Display3.7" 360x160 LCD4.3" 480x272 colour LCD
SIP accounts1216
Line keys810
Wi-FiDual-band 2.4 / 5 GHzDual-band 2.4 / 5 GHz
Bluetooth4.24.2
Ports2x Gigabit, 1x USB 2.02x Gigabit, 1x USB 2.0
PoEYesYes
Price at the time of writing32.00 KWD42.00 KWD
StockIn stockIn stock

The wireless side is identical. Both have dual-band Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.2, both have two Gigabit ports and one USB 2.0 port, both are PoE powered. If you were hoping for a wireless or connectivity reason to pay the extra 10 KWD, there isn't one.

What you are actually buying with the T54W is the screen and the key count. The display goes from a 3.7-inch monochrome LCD to a 4.3-inch colour one, SIP accounts go from 12 to 16, and line keys from 8 to 10.

Buy the T53W for ordinary staff desks. Eight line keys covers a personal extension, a couple of colleagues on busy-lamp field, a shared queue and a line for the branch. Most people never fill them.

Buy the T54W for the people who watch other people's lines: reception, a PA or executive assistant, a dispatcher, a duty desk. Ten keys and a colour screen you can read at a glance from a standing position is the difference between a usable console and a phone someone has to squint at while a caller waits.

Across 30 desks that choice is 300 KWD. Put the T54W where it earns its keep and the T53W everywhere else, rather than buying one model for the whole floor.

The full in-stock ladder

ModelDisplaySIP accountsLine keysWi-Fi / BluetoothUSBPrice at the time of writing
T31G2.3" 132x64 mono22NoNo15.00 KWD
T33G2.4" 320x240 colour44NoNo19.00 KWD
T43U3.7" 360x160 LCD1212No2x USB 2.028.00 KWD
T53W3.7" 360x160 LCD128Yes / 4.21x USB 2.032.00 KWD
T54W4.3" 480x272 colour1610Yes / 4.21x USB 2.042.00 KWD
T46U4.3" 480x272 colour1616No2x USB 2.045.00 KWD

All six are published and in stock at the time of writing.

The pattern nobody points out: keys and USB, or wireless

Read that table by column and the real trade-off appears. The U models and the W models are not two generations. They are two choices.

  • •The T43U at 28.00 KWD has 12 line keys and two USB ports, and no Wi-Fi or Bluetooth.
  • •The T53W at 32.00 KWD has 8 line keys and one USB port, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth.
  • Same screen. Four dinars apart. You are swapping four line keys and a USB port for wireless.

    The same thing happens one rung up:

  • •The T46U at 45.00 KWD has 16 line keys, two USB ports and support for up to three expansion modules, and no Wi-Fi or Bluetooth.
  • •The T54W at 42.00 KWD has 10 line keys, one USB port, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and costs 3 KWD less.
  • So the decision is not "which is newer" or "which is dearer". It is a question about the building and the desk:

    Choose a U model when the desk has a structured cable, the user wants a Bluetooth-free wired headset on one USB port and a handset recording or EHS device on the other, or they need a lot of monitored lines. The 16 keys plus three expansion modules on the T46U make it the only phone here that can be built into a full reception console. Our listing does not state expansion module support for the T54W, so if you are designing a console, ask us to confirm it against Yealink's documentation before you commit.

    Choose a W model when the desk has no data point and you do not want to chase a cable run — a fit-out that is already finished, a leased floor, a listed building, a hot desk, a manager's office added after the cabling was done. Wi-Fi on the phone saves a cable run, and in Kuwait a cable run through a finished ceiling is rarely a small job. Bluetooth also means a wireless headset without a dongle.

    A practical note on Wi-Fi phones: voice over Wi-Fi is only as good as the wireless. If you are putting W models on desks because the cabling is poor, make sure the wireless is not equally poor, or you have moved the problem rather than solved it.

    The cheap end, and the PoE trap on the T31G

    The T31G at 15.00 KWD and the T33G at 19.00 KWD are the right phones for a warehouse wall, a lift lobby, a stock room, a meeting room, a security hut or a hotel room — any place that needs a working extension and nothing more. Both have dual Gigabit ports, so the PC can pass through the phone.

    The T31G gives you two SIP accounts, two LED line keys, a 2.3-inch backlit monochrome screen, local 5-way conferencing, an RJ9 headset port and EHS support for a wireless headset. The T33G adds a 2.4-inch colour screen and doubles you to four accounts and four line keys for four dinars more.

    Then read the power line carefully, because this is where orders go wrong.

    The T31G is PoE 802.3af Class 1, and the power adapter is optional and not in the box. The T33G ships with its adapter included.

    If you are putting T31Gs somewhere without PoE — a warehouse, a portable site office, a shop with an unmanaged switch — you need to order 5V/0.6A adapters alongside them, one per phone, or you will unbox 60 phones that cannot be powered. We have seen this derail a cutover on the morning of a move. Tell us at quotation stage whether the switch supplying those phones does PoE, and we will put the right line on the quote.

    That one line is also the practical argument for the T33G on a small order. Four dinars more, and the adapter question disappears.

    DECT: W56P vs W73P

    For staff who are not at a desk — a warehouse supervisor, a restaurant manager, a nurse, a site foreman — a cordless DECT handset beats a desk phone and beats a mobile, because it keeps them on an internal extension.

    SpecW56PW73P
    PackageBase + handsetW70B base + W73H handset
    Handsets per baseUp to 5Up to 10
    SIP accounts5Up to 10
    Simultaneous calls4Up to 20 (2 per handset)
    RepeatersNot listedUp to 6 optional
    Handset display2.4" colour TFT1.8" colour TFT, 128x160
    Talk timeUp to 10 hoursUp to 35 hours (ideal conditions)
    Range50 m indoor / 300 m outdoorUp to 50 m indoor / 300 m outdoor (ideal conditions)
    Base network—1x 10/100 Ethernet, PoE 802.3af
    Price at the time of writing22.00 KWD28.00 KWD
    StockIn stockIn stock

    Six dinars separates them and the W73P is twice the system: double the handsets per base, five times the simultaneous calls, far longer talk time, and up to six repeaters to extend coverage across a warehouse or a compound. The larger screen on the W56P handset is the only thing it wins on.

    Buy the W73P unless you already run W56 handsets and want to stay on one fleet. Both quoted ranges are manufacturer figures measured in ideal conditions — a concrete-and-steel Kuwait warehouse will give you less, and that is what the repeaters are for.

    The two that are not desk phones

  • •CP965 conference phone — 95.00 KWD, in stock. Three built-in microphones with 360-degree pickup to six metres, a 5-inch touch screen, full-duplex HD audio, built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.2, and up to four wireless CPW65 expansion microphones for a longer boardroom table. This is the one for a meeting room where people sit around a table rather than in front of a screen.
  • •MP56 E2 Teams phone — 92.00 KWD, in stock. A Teams-certified desk phone with a 7-inch touch screen on Android 15, dual Gigabit PoE, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.2, USB-A and USB-C, and up to three EXP50 expansion modules. Managed from the Microsoft Teams Admin Center as well as Yealink's own platform. Buy it when the business is already on Teams Phone and wants a handset rather than a headset — not as a general SIP phone.
  • Short version

    DeskBuy
    Warehouse, lift lobby, stock room, hotel roomT31G — and order adapters if there is no PoE
    Same, but you want colour and the adapter in the boxT33G
    Ordinary staff desk, cable already thereT43U
    Ordinary staff desk, no data pointT53W
    Reception or PA desk, no data pointT54W
    Full reception console with expansion modulesT46U
    Staff who move around a siteW73P
    Meeting roomCP965
    Business already on Microsoft Teams PhoneMP56 E2

    Every model named here is published and in stock at the time of writing. The rest of the Yealink range on our site — the T31P, the T73U and T74U, the T77U, the T85W, the T58W Pro and T88W Pro, the EXP43 and EXP55 expansion modules, and the W70B, W74H, W78P, W80B and W90B DECT hardware — is supplied to order, and those pages are marked accordingly. Ask us for the lead time before you fix a cutover date.

    Prices move. Confirm the current figure with us before you build it into a budget.

    YealinkIP PhonesVoIPKuwaitT53WT54WT43UT46UDECT

    More Articles